Ram Madhav sends legal notice to former J&K Governor Satyapal Malik, seeks public apology
September 6, 2026
  • Read Ecopy
  • Circulation
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Android AppiPhone AppArattai
Organiser
  • ‌
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • North America
    • South America
    • Africa
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • International
  • Opinion
  • RSS @ 100
  • More
    • World Hindu Congress 2026
    • Op Sindoor
    • Analysis
    • Sports
    • Defence
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Economy
    • Culture
    • Special Report
    • Sci & Tech
    • Entertainment
    • G20
    • Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
    • Vocal4Local
    • Web Stories
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Law
    • Health
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe
    • Subscribe Print Edition
    • Subscribe Ecopy
    • Read Ecopy
  • ‌
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • North America
    • South America
    • Africa
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • International
  • Opinion
  • RSS @ 100
  • More
    • World Hindu Congress 2026
    • Op Sindoor
    • Analysis
    • Sports
    • Defence
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Economy
    • Culture
    • Special Report
    • Sci & Tech
    • Entertainment
    • G20
    • Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
    • Vocal4Local
    • Web Stories
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Law
    • Health
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe
    • Subscribe Print Edition
    • Subscribe Ecopy
    • Read Ecopy
Organiser
  • Home
  • Bharat
  • World
  • Operation Sindoor
  • Editorial
  • Analysis
  • Opinion
  • Culture
  • Defence
  • International Edition
  • RSS @ 100
  • Magazine
  • Read Ecopy
Home Bharat

Ram Madhav sends legal notice to former J&K Governor Satyapal Malik, seeks public apology

Ram Madhav through legal notice stated, "Malik made untrue and defamatory statements to stay relevant in a political circle

WEBDESKWEBDESK
Apr 16, 2023, 02:33 pm IST
inBharat, Special Report, Jammu and Kashmir
Follow on Google News
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsAppTelegramEmail

Ram Madhav on April 13 sent a legal notice to former Jammu & Kashmir Governor Satyapal Malik. The former Governor alleged that Ram Madhav was involved in corruption.

Madhav through legal notice stated, “Malik made untrue and defamatory statements to stay relevant in a political circle”

Ram Madhav, Rashtriya Karyakarini Sadasya of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) in legal notice stated, “You the addressee are well known in the political circles, however, lately owing your fading popularity and relevance, and to stay relevant in the social life of this country, for the sake of gathering public attention through sensationalism you have made certain untrue, defamatory, and incriminating statements on the said YouTube channel in an interview on 08.04.2023 in conspiracy with the interviewer of a Youtube channel.”

Madhav seeks immediate issuance of an open and public apology from Malik within 48 hours of receipt of this Notice, for the mental agony and harassment faced by him.

A legal notice sent through Advocate Ayush Anand stated, “Malik deliberately and Maliciously conspired to defame my client Ram Madhav.”

It stated, “In a conspiracy to defame my client the editors and interviewer have deliberately and maliciously defamed my client by imputing his involvement in some health insurance scheme.”

Madhav stated that the claim made by Malik are baseless, disgraceful, and utter falsehood. This is nothing but an attempt to influence, albeit maliciously, an ongoing investigation into the matter related to Hydel Power Project that the CBI is conducting.

Ever since your interview was broadcasted, my client has been receiving phone calls and Twitter messages regarding the same. It is deeply disturbing for his regular work of nation-building of great importance. He is also receiving calls from many media groups and other organisations because of your act of gross misrepresentation of the facts and speaking untrue conjectures, stated the legal notice.

“Because of the baseless and unacceptable allegations made in the video interview his political image and credential among the masses are severely tainted, which may hurt him in future by creating negative prejudice,” stated the lawyer through legal notice.

Notably, the accusation of alleged Corruption by a section of people through an interview, which Congress and its leader Pawan Khera, are raising, has emerged in the background of BJP launching Corruption files of Congress earlier this month.

On April 2, BJP released the first episode of a video series titled “Congress Files” in which it alleged that corruptions and scams were rampant during the rule of the grand old party.

In the 184-second-long episode, titled “Congress means corruption”, the ruling party alleged, “Congress has looted Rs 48,20,69,00,00,000 from the public in 70 years of its rule. That money could have been utilised for so many useful areas of security and development, “ reported the Indian Express.

“24 INS Vikrants, 300 Rafale jets, and 1,000 Mangal Missions could have been purchased or funded with that amount and alleged that due to Congress’s “corruption,” the country lags in the race to progress,” said BJP.

“In those days, papers were filled with the news of corruption, looking at which the heads of every Indian hung in shame. These included the coal scam of Rs 1.86 lakh crore, the 2G spectrum scam of Rs 1.76 lakh crore, the MNREGA scam of Rs 10 lakh crore, the Commonwealth scam of Rs 70,000 crore, a bribe of Rs 362 crore in the helicopter deal with Italy, and 12-crore bribe for the Chairman of Railway Board,” added BJP.

 

Topics: ReportRam MadhavSatyapal MalikKaran ThaparRSSJammu and KashmirArticle 370Modi
Share1
Tweet
SendShareSend
✮ Subscribe Organiser YouTube Channel. ✮
✮ Join Organiser's WhatsApp channel for Nationalist views beyond the news. ✮
Previous News

DMK councilor and nursery school’s correspondent booked under POSCO for raping a five year old girl in Vridhachalam

Next News

Palghar Lynching – An Attack on Every Saffron Clad

Related News

RSS Is Not Political Party: Tribunal Gives Relief to Karnataka Teacher

RSS is not a political party: Karnataka tribunal stays suspension of teacher for attending Sangh programme

Women Empowerment

Women, Shakti & Nation-Building: The BJP–RSS vision from dignity and empowerment to equal participation and leadership

nearly 90 US political figures back a pledge against contributions described as RSS-linked

After Madison Square Garden, does the “RSS-linked” label test American pluralism?

RSS Akhil Bharatiya Prachar Pramukh Sunil Ambekar during a press interaction in London

Dr Mohan Bhagwat in UK | RSS seeks to deepen civilisational dialogue with World: Sunil Ambekar

Golden Jubilee of the Hindu Swayamsevak Sangh (HSS)-UK (Image from 2016)

HSS: Hinduism more inclusive and not exclusive?

RSS Sarsanghchalak Dr Mohan Bhagwat

Dr Mohan Bhagwat in UK: Over 100 British Hindu and community organisations welcome RSS Sarsanghchalak

Load More

Latest News

MEA backs UNGA resolution on cartographic representation

MEA backs UNGA resolution on cartographic depiction; Reaffirms India’s non-negotiable sovereignty over J&K and Ladakh

Gaurav Bhatia (L) and Saurav Das (R)

Fact-Check: CJP’s Saurav Das shares AI-generated quote attributed to Gaurav Bhatia, deletes after 24-hour ultimatum

Jordanian journalist Abdullah Ibhais, who exposed Qatar’s Kafala system and was released in March 2025 after serving three years of a five-year sentence

Who Is Abdullah Ibhais? Qatar’s Kafala slavery whistleblower abducted ahead of US testimony on 2022 football world cup

Representative image

Rising cases of ‘Love Jihad’: Ten disturbing cases reported across Bharat in one week

Bridging generation gap in the information age!

A representative image

Hijab not an essential religious practice: 8 Indian court rulings on school dress codes, exams and religious freedom

AI Generated Representative Image

Hindutva for humanity and global harmony

An AI generated image for representation

Hindu Hate Watch-A Weekly Tracker: 65 cases of threats, assaults, murder and converted reported across Bharat & abroad

Perumal Sthapati is a master sculptor from Mamallapuram who has spent decades creating Hindu deities and temple sculptures in stone

Perumal Sthapati: The master sculptor from Mamallapuram bringing Hindu deities & ancient mandir art to life in stone

An AI Generated Image

Hindu Hate Watch-A Weekly Tracker: 46 cases of threats, abuses, conversion, assault & murders reported across Bharat

Load More
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Cookie Policy
  • Refund and Cancellation
  • Delivery and Shipping

© Bharat Prakashan (Delhi) Limited.
Tech-enabled by Ananthapuri Technologies

  • Home
  • Search Organiser
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Africa
    • North America
    • South America
    • Europe
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • Operation Sindoor
  • Opinion
  • Analysis
  • Defence
  • Culture
  • Sports
  • Business
  • RSS @ 100
  • Entertainment
  • More ..
    • Sci & Tech
    • Vocal4Local
    • Special Report
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Health
    • Politics
    • Law
    • Economy
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe Magazine
  • Read Ecopy
  • Advertise
  • Circulation
  • Careers
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Policies & Terms
    • Privacy Policy
    • Cookie Policy
    • Refund and Cancellation
    • Terms of Use

© Bharat Prakashan (Delhi) Limited.
Tech-enabled by Ananthapuri Technologies