France submits bid for Indian Tender to procure 26 Rafale-Marine fighter jets
September 1, 2026
  • Read Ecopy
  • Circulation
  • Advertise
  • Careers
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Android AppiPhone AppArattai
Organiser
  • ‌
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • North America
    • South America
    • Africa
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • International
  • Opinion
  • RSS @ 100
  • More
    • Op Sindoor
    • Analysis
    • Sports
    • Defence
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Economy
    • Culture
    • Special Report
    • Sci & Tech
    • Entertainment
    • G20
    • Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
    • Vocal4Local
    • Web Stories
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Law
    • Health
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe
    • Subscribe Print Edition
    • Subscribe Ecopy
    • Read Ecopy
  • ‌
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • North America
    • South America
    • Africa
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • International
  • Opinion
  • RSS @ 100
  • More
    • Op Sindoor
    • Analysis
    • Sports
    • Defence
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Economy
    • Culture
    • Special Report
    • Sci & Tech
    • Entertainment
    • G20
    • Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
    • Vocal4Local
    • Web Stories
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Law
    • Health
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe
    • Subscribe Print Edition
    • Subscribe Ecopy
    • Read Ecopy
Organiser
  • Home
  • Bharat
  • World
  • Operation Sindoor
  • Editorial
  • Analysis
  • Opinion
  • Culture
  • Defence
  • International Edition
  • RSS @ 100
  • Magazine
  • Read Ecopy
Home Bharat

France submits bid for Indian Tender to procure 26 Rafale-Marine fighter jets

In a notable development, France has formally submitted its response to India's procurement tender, aiming to acquire 26 Rafale Marine fighter jets designated for the Indian Navy's aircraft carriers, specifically the INS Vikrant and INS Vikramaditya

WEBDESKWEBDESK
Dec 21, 2023, 10:20 am IST
inBharat, World, Defence
Follow on Google News
IAF Rafale fighter jet taking off during air show (Source: ANI)

IAF Rafale fighter jet taking off during air show (Source: ANI)

Facebook
Twitter
WhatsAppTelegramEmail

In a significant development, France has submitted its response to India’s tender for buying 26 Rafale Marine jets for the Indian Navy’s aircraft carriers – INS Vikrant and INS Vikramaditya.

The response to India’s Letter of Acceptance has been submitted by France in New Delhi, defence sources told ANI. A team of French government officials dealing with military sales to foreign countries has flown over from Paris to submit the response to Indian tender, they said.

The Indian side will carry out a detailed study of the French bid for the Indian deal including the commercial offer or price for the aircraft, along with other details of the contract, they said.

India will now negotiate the deal with French Government officials, as it is a Government-to-Government contract.

The Navy Chief has directed the officials to ensure that the timeframe required for the project is squeezed significantly to ensure early finalisation and induction of the planes in the inventory.

More than a month ago, India delivered the Letter of Request to the French Government. The LoR is like a tender document in which the Indian government has specified all its requirements and capabilities that it would want to have in the Rafale Marine aircraft being acquired for the aircraft carriers INS Vikrant and INS Vikramaditya, they said.

The Indian Navy and the Indian Government are working in a fast-track mode to ensure that the acquisition contract is signed at the earliest and Indian carriers can operate the highly capable aircraft to ensure an edge for New Delhi in the Indian Ocean region.

The aircraft deal worth around Euro 5.5 billion was cleared by the Defence Acquisition Council just before the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to France as the state guest for their Bastille Day parade this year in July. As per the plans, the Indian Navy will get 22 single-seated Rafale Marine aircraft along with four trainer aircraft.

(with inputs from ANI)

Topics: indian NavyDefenceFrench GovernmentIndian Tender26 Rafale-Marine fighter jets
Share
Tweet
SendShareSend
✮ Subscribe Organiser YouTube Channel. ✮
✮ Join Organiser's WhatsApp channel for Nationalist views beyond the news. ✮
Previous News

At least 813 Afghan migrants return home from Pakistan this week: Report

Next News

India reaffirms its unwavering commitment to Afghan people: Ruchira Kamboj tells UNSC

Related News

Multi-Purpose Vessel (MPV), ‘Samarthak

Indian Navy receives first Multi-Purpose Vessel ‘Samarthak’ from L&T, with over 75 percent indigenous content

Nipun, the second indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel (DSV)

Indian Navy to commission Nipun: Indigenous vessel marks milestone in strengthening Indian Ocean maritime security

Minister Piyush Goyal in Japan

Piyush Goyal Concludes Japan Visit: Powers next-gen economic ties as India aims resilient supply chain in frontier tech

Sapta Dhara: Seven streams of national power with civilisational resonance

(From Left to Right): Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Pakistan Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif and Chinese President Xi Jinping

Is China-Turkey brewing secret military operation in Pakistan? 60 hour airlift spikes speculations; India on alert!

MQ-9B Sea Guardians to Boost Indian Navy’s Maritime Surveillance Across Indian Ocean

Atmanirbhar Defence Push: Indian Navy gets 2 MQ-9B Sea Guardians as Defence Ministry signs Rs 1,943-crore deal

Load More

Latest News

ABVP secures a historic, back-to-back victory in the Punjab University Campus Student's election.

ABVP emerges victorious in Punjab University’s student election; Gen Z reaffirms faith in nationalism

Pakistan Human Rights Commission questions credibility of PoJK elections

Pakistan Human Rights Commission questions credibility of PoJK elections; Exposes lethal force used against protestors

Bengaluru police send Bangladeshi nationals to Malda for deportation

Karnataka | Operation Muktha: 31 Bangladesh nationals sent to Malda from Bengaluru for deportation

Chandrababu dressed as Mahabali (Image Courtesy- Manoramanews

Keralam: Chandrababu, dressed as “Mahabali”, attacked by Ashraf with boiling oil after wishing ‘Happy Onam’

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressing public in Jalandhar, Punjab in July 2026

Punjab Assembly Polls: Gearing up for the bordering state

“India’s spiritual values and unity in diversity show the way to the world”: Jason Kenney at Hindu Vishwa Bandhu Event

PM Modi held bilateral discussions with Iran President Masoud Pezeshkian on the sidelines of the SCO Summit

SCO Summit: PM Modi meets Iran President; Reaffirms regional stability & freedom of navigation for global security

PM addressing the gathering at the Economic Times World Leaders Forum – 2026 held, in New Delhi on August 21, 2026.

PLP to PLI: From restrictive quota to proactive incentives

Drug supply chain must be dismantled; AAP has failed in delivering the promise in Punjab: Dr Vikramjit Singh Sahney

Vande Mataram: Pandit Paluskar ji, still alive

Load More
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Cookie Policy
  • Refund and Cancellation
  • Delivery and Shipping

© Bharat Prakashan (Delhi) Limited.
Tech-enabled by Ananthapuri Technologies

  • Home
  • Search Organiser
  • Bharat
    • Assam
    • Bihar
    • Chhattisgarh
    • Jharkhand
    • Maharashtra
    • View All States
  • World
    • Asia
    • Africa
    • North America
    • South America
    • Europe
    • Australia
  • Editorial
  • Operation Sindoor
  • Opinion
  • Analysis
  • Defence
  • Culture
  • Sports
  • Business
  • RSS @ 100
  • Entertainment
  • More ..
    • Sci & Tech
    • Vocal4Local
    • Special Report
    • Education
    • Employment
    • Books
    • Interviews
    • Travel
    • Health
    • Politics
    • Law
    • Economy
    • Obituary
  • Subscribe Magazine
  • Read Ecopy
  • Advertise
  • Circulation
  • Careers
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Policies & Terms
    • Privacy Policy
    • Cookie Policy
    • Refund and Cancellation
    • Terms of Use

© Bharat Prakashan (Delhi) Limited.
Tech-enabled by Ananthapuri Technologies